Peruvian Shades

Privacy Policy

I. SCOPE

This “Privacy Policy” applies to all personal data processing activities carried out by PERUVIAN SHADES E.I.R.L. (hereinafter “Peruvian Shades”) with RUC 20544226011. It will also apply to those people or companies to which Peruvian Shades requires the processing of personal data for which it is responsible.

II. GENERAL INFORMATION

Peruvian Shades is a tour operator that provides tourism services in the interior of the country, likewise, it also works as an intermediary between other national and international operators.

Peruvian Shades complies with the processing of personal data in accordance with the provisions of Law 29733 – Personal Data Protection Law, its Regulations, approved by Supreme Decree 003-2013-JUS, and its complementary and modifying regulations (all of these hereinafter defined as the “Personal Data Protection Regulations”). The personal data whose treatment we carry out are stored in personal data banks owned by Peruvian Shades, duly registered with the Personal Data Protection Authority:

  • Banco de datos “Clientes” con el código RNPDP-PJP N.° xxxx
  • Banco de datos “Usuarios de Página Web” con el código RNPDP-PJP N.° xxxx
  • Banco de datos “Prospectos de Clientes” con el código RNPDP-PJP N.° xxxx
  • Banco de datos “Quejas y Reclamos” con el código RNPDP-PJP N.° xxxx
  • Banco de Datos “Recursos Humanos” con el código RNPDP-PJP N.° xxxx
  • Banco de Datos “Proveedores” con el código RNPDP-PJP N.° xxxx

III. OBJECTIVE

The purpose of this document is to make known to passengers and users our commitment to the protection of personal data, as well as the guidelines under which they are treated during the exercise of our commercial activities, their purpose and the procedures for the holders of them can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the regulations of Personal data Protection.

IV. GUIDING PRINCIPLES

Peruvian Shades undertakes to respect the guiding principles established in the Personal Data Protection Regulations. These are: Principle of legality: The treatment of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the law, the collection of personal data by fraudulent, unfair or illegal means is prohibited. Principle of consent: For the processing of personal data, the consent of the owner must mediate. Principle of purpose: Personal data must be collected for a specific, explicit and lawful purpose, and its treatment must not be extended to a purpose other than that for which it was collected. Principle of proportionality: The processing of personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive to the purpose for which it was collected. Quality principle: The personal data to be processed must be truthful, accurate and, as far as possible, up-to-date, necessary, relevant and adequate with respect to the purpose for which they were collected. Security principle: The owner of the personal data bank and the person in charge of its treatment must adopt the technical, organizational and legal measures necessary to guarantee the security of personal data. Principle of disposition of appeal: The owner of personal data must have the administrative or jurisdictional channels necessary to claim and enforce their rights, when these are violated by the processing of their personal data. Principle of adequate level of protection: For the cross-border flow of personal data, a sufficient level of protection must be guaranteed for the personal data to be processed or, at least, comparable to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law. or by international standards on the matter.

V. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Peruvian Shades processes the personal data of workers, clients and potential clients, suppliers and all those people who make use of our digital media and / or have any legal or commercial relationship with our company, in order to comply with current legislation , execute the legal relationship that the holders of personal data maintain with our company, as well as safeguard the safety of our clients and workers.

The processing of personal data for any other lawful purpose other than those mentioned above is duly informed to the said holders of personal data, requiring a specific authorization.

VI. TREATMENT ON ORDER

Peruvian Shades may commission all or part of the processing of personal data of which it is responsible for the treatment or that are part of the personal data banks of which it is the owner, to legitimate providers for the fulfillment of its business activities, which are in Peru or abroad.

VII. CONSENT

Peruvian Shades will require the free, prior, express, unequivocal and informed consent of the owner of the personal data for the treatment thereof, except in the cases of exception expressly established by Law 29733 in article 14. Peruvian Shades will not require consent to treat your personal data obtained from sources accessible to the public, free or not; Likewise, you may process your personal data or from non-public sources, provided that said sources have your consent to process and transfer said personal data.

VIII. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

For Peruvian Shades, any transfer of personal data requires the consent of its owner, except for the exceptions provided in article 14 of the Law and must be limited to the purpose that justifies it.

IX. RIGHTS OF THE HOLDERS

In accordance with the Law, the holders of personal data have the following rights:

1. Right of access and information: The owner of personal data has the right to obtain the information about himself that is subject to treatment in data banks owned by Peruvian Shades.

2. Right of rectification, updating and inclusion: The owner of personal data has the right to update, include and rectify their personal data subject to treatment by Peruvian Shades when they are partially or totally inaccurate, incomplete or when omission, error or falsehood has been noticed.

3. Right of Cancellation or Suppression: The owner of personal data may request the cancellation or deletion of their personal data not related or necessary for the execution of the duties of Peruvian Shades provided in the contracts signed or those provided by current regulations.

4. Right of Opposition: The owner of personal data can object to the processing of their personal data at any time. The opposition will proceed to the extent that the treatment has no contractual or legal justification.

X. PROCEDURE FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE OWNER OF PERSONAL DATA

The Holders may revoke their consent or exercise their legal rights, by contacting the email customerservice@peruvianshades.com indicating their full name and ID, attaching the forms in the Annex with the data requested in them. In the event that the owner of the personal data requires to exercise their rights through a representative, the latter must send a power of attorney authenticated by a notary public that empowers her as such and her identity document.

XI. TERM OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed by Peruvian Shades will be stored indefinitely, without prejudice to the fact that the owner of the data can exercise at any time the rights mentioned in numeral IX of this policy.

XII. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with current regulations, Peruvian Shades adopts the appropriate legal, organizational and technical measures to guarantee the security of personal data, avoiding its alteration, loss, improper treatment or unauthorized access. For this purpose, it makes all the necessary human and technological resources available, applying them in proportion to the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed. Peruvian Shades will only process personal data that are stored in repositories that meet the security conditions required by current regulations on personal data protection.

XII. MODIFICATIONS

This Policy was updated on September 4, 2020 and may be modified by Peruvian Shades. If any change or modification of this Policy occurs, it will be published on our web portal (www.peruvianshades.com) in the Privacy Policies section.

We use our own and third party cookies to improve the user experience through browsing. If you continue browsing you accept its use. For more information you can review our Privacy Policies.

OK